Effective Date: 22 June 2023

The Continuing Legal Association of Australasia CLEAA (hereinafter referred to as “the Association”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and personal information of its members, volunteers, participants, and other individuals associated with the organization. This Privacy Policy outlines how the Association collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Collection of Personal Information:

1.1 The Association will only collect personal information that is necessary for its legitimate functions or activities.

1.2 Personal information may be collected directly from individuals or from third parties with their consent.

1.3 The types of personal information collected may include, but are not limited to, names, contact details, date of birth, occupation, and any other information relevant to the Association’s operations.

2. Use of Personal Information:

2.1 The Association may use personal information for the following purposes: – To communicate with members, volunteers, participants, and other individuals associated with the Association. – To manage and administer the Association’s activities, programs, events, and services. – To provide information about the Association’s events, programs, and services that may be of interest.

2.2 The Association will not use personal information for any purpose other than those specified, unless required or authorized by law or with the individual’s consent.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information:

3.1 The Association may disclose personal information to third parties, including but not limited to: – Service providers and contractors engaged by the Association to assist in the provision of services. – Government authorities or law enforcement agencies when required or authorized by law.

3.2 The Association will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties handling personal information comply with the APPs and adequately protect the privacy of that information.

4. Data Security:

4.1 The Association will take reasonable measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration.

4.2 Personal information will be securely stored and access to it will be restricted to authorized personnel only.

4.3 In the event of a data breach that may result in serious harm, the Association will comply with applicable legal requirements, including notifying affected individuals and the relevant authorities.

5. Access and Correction:

5.1 Individuals have the right to access their personal information held by the Association, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

5.2 Requests for access to personal information should be made in writing to the Association’s designated privacy officer, whose details are provided below.

5.3 The Association will respond to access requests within a reasonable timeframe and provide the information requested or reasons for any denial.

6. Privacy Officer:

6.1 The Association has appointed a privacy officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with privacy laws and handling privacy-related inquiries and complaints.

6.2 The contact details of the privacy officer are as follows:

6.3 Name: CLEAA Secretariat

6.4 Email: Secretariat@cleaa.asn.au

7. Privacy Inquiries and Complaints:

7.1 Any inquiries or complaints regarding the Association’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Association’s designated privacy officer.

7.2 The Association will investigate and respond to privacy-related complaints promptly and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy:

8.1 The Association reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and the updated version will be posted on the Association’s website.

8.2 It is the responsibility of individuals to review the Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about the Association’s privacy practices.

By engaging with the Association or providing personal information, individuals acknowledge that they have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal information as outlined herein.

If you have any questions please direct them to CLEAA Secretariat – secretariat@cleaa.asn.au